The College of New Jersey

Apply     Visit     Give     |     Alumni     Parents     Offices     TCNJ Today     

School of Business Academic Awards 2019

The following academic awards were presented during the School of Business Commencement Ceremony on May 23, 2019:

Neil Gaston Student Achievement Award – Nicholas Agresit

Appraisal Economics Excellence in Valuation Award – Alexandra Burns

Dr. Daniel R. Hall Economics Awards – Nicholas Agresti

Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key – Alexandra R. Burns, Nathaniel J. Hirschman, Elizabeth Bram Hansen

Alyssa Ruggeri Award –Thomas Lipner, Casey Jean Liddy

Beverly Kaye Awards – Abigail Flagler and Joelle Rosen

ETS Recognition Award – Luke William Prothero

ETS Economics Award – Nicholas Agresti, David Lowenstein, Luke William Prothero

Descriptions of Academic Awards can be viewed online.

Top Academic Honors:

Academic Honors in Accounting

  • 1st place – Ashley Matos
  • 2nd place – Kunjal Shah
  • 3rd place – Scott Desmond

Academic Honors in Economics

  • 1st place – Nicholas Agresti
  • 2nd place – Felix Aidala-Brody
  • 3rd place – Luke William Prothero

Academic Honors in Finance

  • 1st place – Alexandra Burns
  • 2nd place – Nathaniel Hirschman
  • 3rd place – Anthony Raspatello

Academic Honors in Interdisciplinary Business

  • 1st place – Thomas Lipner
  • 2nd place – Mark Di Ionno Jr.
  • 3rd place – Adam Petrillo

 Academic Honors in Management

  • 1st place – Jeremy Bamberger
  • 2nd place – Joelle Rosen
  • 3rd place – Abigail Flagler

Academic Honors in Marketing

  • 1st place – Elizabeth Hansen
  • 2nd place – Victoria Mauriello
  • 3rd place – Matthew Nisi

Student Leadership Recognition Awards were also presented to the following students for demonstrating strong leadership skills and for exceptional service to the School of Business:

  • American Marketing Association –Karina Veloso
  • Beta Gamma Sigma – Joelle Rosen
  • Bull, Bear & Lion – Sean Lange
  • CEO Peer Mentors – Austin Pelliciari
  • Delta Sigma Pi – Nicholas Mack
  • Economics Club – Matthew Nisi
  • Entrepreneurship Club – Benjamin Schulman
  • Financial Management Association – Jonathan Kane
  • Institute of Management Accountants Student Chapter – Pulkit Gupta
  • National Association of Black Accountants – Danielle Edwards
  • Pi Sigma Epsilon – Emily Bowen
  • Society for Human Resource Management – Nicholas Morgillo
  • Women in Business – Kaitlyn Forst
Top
Fall 2020 Dean's Office OperationsRead More
+